Sekretesspolicy
 

MeetingZone Privacy Statement

MeetingZone is committed to complying with all Data Protection law and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) for the protection of personal data, as well as the principles of data security in the configuration of our services. If you have any questions about this privacy notice or how we use your personal data, please contact our compliance team:

In Writing: Security team, Driscoll 2, Ellen Street, Cardiff, United Kingdom, CF10 4BP By Email: security@meetingzone.com

What data is being collected and processed?

In order to enter into an agreement with MeetingZone, we will collect, store and use elements of your personal data. The processing of this personal data is a contractual requirement and is required by MeetingZone in order to administer your account and to provide the products and services you have requested from us.

When you approach MeetingZone to engage in our services, we will ask your consent to collect and process your personal data. To provide this consent and/or personal data may mean we will be unable to execute the contract and will result in termination of our services.

When engaging MeetingZone services, you will usually need to disclose to us the following:

  • Name 
  • Business email address 
  • Contact phone number 
  • Any other personal information required by MeetingZone

We will also monitor, record, store and use any telephone, email or other electronic communications with you for training purposes so that we can check any instructions given to us and to improve the quality of our customer service. Any personal data we collect from you will not be transferred outside the European Economic Area.

We may also collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide to us in circumstances such as requesting services from us or reporting a problem with our site. 
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

We will only use your data for the purposes of contacting you directly to discuss the services we provide. Typically, the legal basis for processing your data will be to do so in order to fulfil contract obligations.

IP Addresses

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns and does not identify any individual.

Our use of Cookies

This site uses cookies – small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site provide a better user experience. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like requesting a service demo, and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or take a look at the About Cookies website which offers guidance for all modern browsers.

We may also store information about you using cookies (files which are sent by us to your computer or other access device) which we can access when you visit our site in future. We do this to provide you the best user experience. If you want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, please refer to the instructions for your file management software to locate the file or directory that stores cookies. Information on deleting or controlling cookies is available at www.AboutCookies.org Please note that by deleting our cookies or disabling future cookies you may not be able to access certain areas or features of our site.

What we use the data for

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer. 
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes. 
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us. 
  •  To notify you about changes to our service.

We may also use your data to provide you with information about services which may be of interest to you and we may contact you about these by post, e-mail or telephone.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • If MeetingZone was acquired or bought by a third party in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets. 
  • If we are under a duty to disclose your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or to protect the rights, property, or safety of MeetingZone, our clients, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
Your Rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing at any time by contacting us at secuirty@meetingzone.com or by calling +44 20 2002 2200

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. You can request information at the email contact secuirty@meetingzone.com or by calling + 44 20 2002 2200.

Changes to our policies

Any changes we may make to our privacy and cookies policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Direct Marketing Communications

If you have chosen to opt-in to our direct marketing communications, we will use your information to tell you about products and services available from us which may be of interest to you.

Remember, this Privacy Policy only applies to the MeetingZone Site. When you are no longer on the MeetingZone Site, you may encounter different privacy and security practices and you should familiarise yourself with those practices each time you visit a new site.

To help make our emails more interesting and relevant, we often receive a confirmation when you open an email from MeetingZone if your computer supports such capabilities. You have a right to opt-out of our direct marketing communications at any time. You can opt-out by following the unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of the communication or by emailing marketing@meetingzone.com.

Links to websites of other providers and/or third parties

Please note that this data privacy notice only applies to MeetingZone and we are not responsible for, and have no control over, information that is submitted to or collected by third parties, such as those where our website may provide links and banner advertisements to third party sites. Since we do not control those websites, you are responsible for reviewing and abiding by the privacy policies of these third-party sites to ensure they comply with the applicable data protection regulations.

How long will the data be stored for?

Where possible, MeetingZone will take steps to erase any personal data that is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it is collected or otherwise processed, or if you have withdrawn consent for its processing and retention.

As a general rule, if you enter into or took steps to enter into a contract with MeetingZone, we will store the data for a period of seven years for compliance with our general legal obligations and for the exercise or defence of any legal claims.

As a general rule, if you enter into or took steps to enter into a contract with MeetingZone, we will store the data for a period of seven years for compliance with our general legal obligations and for the exercise or defence of any legal claims.

Under the GDPR, you have the right to ‘block’ or request the deletion or removal of personal data to prevent further processing. This right to erasure is also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’. Specific circumstances in which you can request the deletion or removal of personal data includes:

  • Where the personal data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it is collected or otherwise processed 
  • Where you withdraw consent 
  • When you object to the processing and there is no overriding legitimate interest for continuing the processing 
  • Where the personal data was unlawfully processed (i.e. otherwise in breach of the GDPR) 
  • Where the personal data has to be erased in order to comply with a legal obligation

In case a deletion is not possible due to legal, statutory or contractual retention periods, or if it requires disproportionate efforts or prejudices your legitimate interests, the data will be blocked instead of deleted.

How long will the data be stored for?

Where possible, MeetingZone will take steps to erase any personal data that is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it is collected or otherwise processed, or if you have withdrawn consent for its processing and retention.

As a general rule, if you enter into or took steps to enter into a contract with MeetingZone, we will store the data for a period of seven years for compliance with our general legal obligations and for the exercise or defence of any legal claims.

Under the GDPR, you have the right to ‘block’ or request the deletion or removal of personal data to prevent further processing. This right to erasure is also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’. Specific circumstances in which you can request the deletion or removal of personal data includes:

Where the personal data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it is collected or otherwise processed Where you withdraw consent When you object to the processing and there is no overriding legitimate interest for continuing the processing Where the personal data was unlawfully processed (i.e. otherwise in breach of the GDPR) Where the personal data has to be erased in order to comply with a legal obligation

In case a deletion is not possible due to legal, statutory or contractual retention periods, or if it requires disproportionate efforts or prejudices your legitimate interests, the data will be blocked instead of deleted.

Sharing of data with other data controllers & processors

Here at MeetingZone we take your privacy seriously and the information we hold about you is confidential. We will only disclose it outside MeetingZone when:

  • you have given us your consent to do so 
  • it is necessary for the performance of an agreement/contract
  • in order to obtain professional advice (e.g. legal advice) 
  • we or others need to investigate or prevent crime (e.g. to fraud prevention agencies) 
  • the law permits or requires it 
  • regulatory or governmental body requests or requires it, even without your consent, or
  • there is a duty to the public to reveal the information
Fraud Prevention

If you give us false or inaccurate information and fraud (in any form) is identified, details will be passed to the fraud prevention agencies. We and other organisations may also share, access and use this information to prevent fraud and money laundering, for example when:

  • managing credit and credit related accounts or facilities 
  • recovering debt 
  • checking any details that may be provided to us during the course of engaging in business with us

In addition, law enforcement agencies may access and use this information.

Protecting your privacy

In order to protect the personal data collected from you by MeetingZone against accidental or deliberate manipulation, loss, destruction or the access of unauthorised persons, technical and organisational security measures are constantly improved as part of our technological development. In addition, our employees, subcontractors and other support staff are obligated to observe confidentiality and data privacy.

Any access to your data that is stored at our company only takes place through an encrypted connection. By using the most up-to-date firewall systems, we provide the best possible protection for your data. Our website, as well as our internal Customer Management System (CMS) is encrypted using a SSL/TSL (Secure Sockets Layer/ Transport Layer Security) connection. SSL is an industry standard and is used by millions of websites in the protection of their online transactions with their customers.

Wherever possible, we have tried to create a secure and reliable website for our users. However, you recognise that your use of the Internet and our website is entirely at your own risk and we have no responsibility or liability for the security of personal information transmitted via the Internet. All passwords and usernames allocated to you must be kept secret and must not be disclosed to anyone without our prior written authorisation. You must not use any false identity in email or other network communications and you must not attempt or participate in the unauthorised entry or viewing of another user’s account or into another system.

Breaches

If at any time we become aware that your data has been compromised, or that a breach of our systems and controls has occurred, which has an impact on the security of your data, we will notify the Information Commissioner’s Office, and you, without undue delay.

Subject Access Requests

You have the right to request access to a copy of the personal information that we hold about you. This is also known as a ‘Subject Access Request’. This information is provided to you free of charge however, we can refuse to respond or charge a ‘reasonable fee’ when a request is manifestly unfounded, excessive or repetitive.

We will provide this information in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable form such as a CSV file or PDF file where possible. This allows you to move, copy or transfer personal data easily from one IT environment to another in a safe and secure way, without hindrance to usability. Where possible, we will provide this information via remote access to a secure self-service system, such as our Customer Account area, which would provide you with direct access to your information.

If you would like to submit a Subject Access Request, please contact our compliance team in writing to:

Compliance Officer Security team, Driscoll 2, Ellen Street, Cardiff, United Kingdom, CF10 4BP By Email: security@meetingzone.com

We will response to your request without delay and at the latest, within 1 month of receipt of your request.

Rectifying or updating personal data

If you believe the personal data we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you have the right to rectification. You can let us know about any changes too. Where possible, we will also inform any third parties to whom we have disclosed the personal data in question to so they can rectify their records.

We will typically respond to your request within one month, although this can be extended by two months if your request for rectification is complex.

Withdrawing Consent

If we are processing any of your data by using consent as the lawful basis for processing, you have the right to withdraw your consent for us to collect, process and store this data at any time. If you wish to withdraw your consent, please confirm this in writing to our Data Protection Officer:

Compliance Officer Security team, Driscoll 2, Ellen Street, Cardiff, United Kingdom, CF10 4BP By Email: security@meetingzone.com

Please note, by withdrawing consent, MeetingZone may be unable to execute the contract that you have entered into with us and will result in termination of our services. The withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

Den här webbplatsen använder cookies för att ge dig en så bra upplevelse av webbplatsen som möjligt. Genom att du fortsätter att använda webbplatsen godkänner du att vi använder cookies. Läs mer om hur vi använder cookies och hur du kan hantera dem.
Fortsätt