Sekretesspolicy
 

CONFY MEETINGZONE PRIVACY POLICY

1. INTRODUCTION

ConfyMeetingZone AB (Swedish company registration number 556602-5440) ("MeetingZone") cares about protecting the privacy of our users and customers. We have therefore set out this privacy policy (the "Privacy Policy") which describes how we collect, use, disclose, transfer and retain information, including your personal data, when using our website (http://www.confy.se or http://www.meetingzone.com/sv) (the "Website") and in order to provide our digital meeting services (the "Service" as defined in the MeetingZone Terms and Conditions for Supply Agreement]). Personal data is defined as all kinds of information that directly or indirectly may be referable to a natural person who is alive (the "Personal Data").

2. COLLECTION OF INFORMATION AND PERSONAL DATA

2.1 Registration Information

When you sign up for the Service, we collect information such as your name, address, e-mail address, telephone number and personal number or company registration number (whichever is applicable). Your personal number is collected in order to securely identify you.

2.2 Usage of the Service

When you use the Service and the Website we automatically collect certain information, including information on how you use the Website and the Service, such as: (i) information regarding your subscription; (ii) information regarding your participation in various meetings; and (ii) technical information, including e.g. the visited URLs, your IP-address, browser type and version, and operating system and version. We also use cookies on our Website, please see section 6 below.

2.3 Registration Information

We also collect such information that is necessary in order to invoice you for the use of the Service and for processing of payments, including name, address and (where applicable) credit card information. We may also retain information regarding your transaction history. In order to process payments we may use third party service providers, please see section 5.1 below. Such third party service providers 2 (5) may only process your personal data in accordance with our instructions and they are also liable to take technical and organisational measures to protect the personal data as we are committed to.

2.4 Surveys, Contests and Similar

If you participate in surveys, contests and similar which we conduct, or third parties conduct on our behalf, we may collect additional information than what is stated in this Privacy Policy. This additional information may be combined with e.g. information you have provided when you signed up for the Service or otherwise provided as a result of your usage of the Service.

3. HOW WE USE THE COLLECTED INFORMATION

We may use the collected information, including your Personal Data, in order to give you access to the Service and the Website, in order to manage the customer relationship, to ensure that the Service and the Website operates properly and to develop and improve our Service and Website. Furthermore, we may use the information in order to communicate with you regarding our Service and Website. We may also use the information for direct marketing purposes and for other purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

Moreover, we may process your Personal Data if it is necessary in order to: (a) comply with applicable law and regulations and lawful regulatory requests or relevant orders from competent courts; (b) protect and defend our rights, our property or our interests; or (c) protect our customers and users.

4. SECURITY

We are committed to protecting our customers' and users' information and Personal Data. MeetingZone takes appropriate technical and organisational security measures in accordance with the provisions of the Swedish Personal Data Act (Sw. personuppgiftslagen (1998:204)) in order to protect your Personal Data against loss, theft, unauthorised access to or processing of your Personal Data as well as against accidental destruction, loss, alteration and disclosure of your Personal Data.

Please note, however, that the password you have chosen for accessing the Service protects your user account. You should therefore choose a unique and strong password, as well as log out from the Service when you are no longer using the Service. You are responsible for all use of the Service that occurs under your username and/or PIN codes, as well as for keeping your password and/or PIN codes secret and safe.

5. DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES

MeetingZone may disclose the information we have collected, including Personal Data, to various third parties as follows.

5.1Third Party Service Providers

We may disclose your Personal Data to various third party service providers in order to provide the Service as such, communicate with you through newsletters and similar, to process your payments, to provide customer service or in order to conduct customer surveys or satisfaction surveys. These third party service providers may only process your Personal Data in accordance with our instructions. They are also liable to take technical and organisational security measures to protect your Personal Data to the same extent as MeetingZone.

5.2 Others

MeetingZone may also disclose your Personal Data in circumstances other than those listed above if it is necessary in order to: (a) comply with applicable law and regulations and lawful regulatory requests or relevant orders from competent courts; (b) protect and defend our rights, our property or our interests, such as in a legal dispute; or (c) protect our customers and users.

Additionally, we may transfer collected Personal Data to third parties in the event of a reorganization, merger or transfer of business.

6. USE OF COOKIES

We may disclose Personal Information if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary:

6.1 What Are Cookies?

We use cookies to provide you with better service. Cookies are pieces of information that a web site transfers to your computer’s hard disk for record-keeping purposes. Cookies can make the web more useful by storing information about your preferences for a particular site. The use of cookies is an industry standard, and many major web sites use them to provide useful features for their customers. Cookies in and of themselves do not personally identify users, although they do identify a user’s computer.

6.2 How We Use Cookies

MeetingZone uses the following cookies for the following purposes.

  • Authentication - We use authentication cookies to make it possible to 4 (5) control and keep track of users logged into the Service.
  • Statistics - We use these cookies to measure how the Service works and is used, and to collect visitor statistics in order to continuously improve and develop our Service.
  • Functional - These cookies allow us to provide the Service you have requested, for example to enable you to access the functionality of the Customer area with its specific information about your account, remember your username and your customization of the Website and Service.

Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies. By visiting our Website and accessing the Service, you expressly give your consent to our use of cookies for the purposes described above. Should you not wish that cookies are stored on your computer you may change your browser settings to disable cookies. Please note, however, that if you choose to disable cookies some parts of the Website and/or the Service may not work properly or at all.

7. RETENTION OF PERSONAL DATA

MeetingZone retains your Personal Data for the time necessary to fulfil any of the purposes of our processing of your Personal Data as outlined in this Privacy Policy or to comply with law, regulations, regulatory requests and relevant orders from competent courts.

8. CONSENT TO TRANSFER PERSONAL DATA TO THIRD COUNTRIES

In order to provide the Service and to fulfil the other purposes specified in this Privacy Policy, we may transfer and process your Personal Data in other countries, including countries outside the EU and EEA. By signing up for and using our Service, you expressly acknowledge and consent to this.

9. ACCESS TO PERSONAL DATA

You can edit some of the information we store about you in your account settings in the Service.

You have in accordance with the Swedish Personal Data Act the right to once a year, free of charge, request information of your Personal Data that is being proc- 5 (5) essed by us by sending a written signed application to the address below, please see section 11 below. Moreover, you have the right to request that Personal Data which has not been processed in accordance with the Swedish Personal Data Act shall be restricted, blocked or erased.

You may also at any time oppose to our further processing of your Personal Data for direct marketing purposes by notifying us in writing to the address or e-mail address stated below.

10. CHANGES AND AMENDMENTS

MeetingZone may amend or modify this Privacy Policy from time to time. If any substantial amendments are made to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you by posting an alert on this page. By continuing to use the Website and the Service after the changes, you acknowledge your acceptance of the changes.

11. CONTACT US

MeetingZone is the controller of your Personal Data processed under this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions or concerns about our processing of your Personal Data or in relation to this Privacy Policy, please contact us at the following address: Södra Förstadsgatan 40A, 211 43 MALMÖ, Sweden or at href="mailto: forsaljning@meetingzone.se."> forsaljning@meetingzone.se..

Den här webbplatsen använder cookies för att ge dig en så bra upplevelse av webbplatsen som möjligt. Genom att du fortsätter att använda webbplatsen godkänner du att vi använder cookies. Läs mer om hur vi använder cookies och hur du kan hantera dem.
Fortsätt